Schedule of Events

Building community and cultural awareness is key. These are just some of the many things out there for our people to come together and enjoy.
Please check this often as this page will be updated as information on upcoming events is received
  1. Welcome Home Vietnam Veteran's Mini Pow Wow
    9am to 5pm
    Special: Honoring our Veteran Vietnam Widows & Families Open to the Public * Potluck * Bring Pictures of Family that served * Location: Tulalip Boys & Girls Club 7707 36th Ave NW Marysville WA 98271 Sponsored By: Andy James 360-659-6586 / 360-722-6570
    25
    March
  2. Suquamish Renewal Coastal Jam & Dinner
    6:00pm to 10:30pm
    Host: Drum: The Agency Location: House of Awakened Culture 7235 NE Parkway Suquamish WA 98392 Questions: Craig Miller 360-394-8574 or James OldCoyote 360-394-8509 Vending: Magdalena Turrieta 360-394-8634 Royalty: Kate Ahvakana 360-394-8573 Location: Nathan Hale High School Cafeteria 10750 30th Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98125
    28
    April
  3. Suquamish Renewal Pow Wow
    Location: House of Awakened Culture 7235 NE Parkway Suquamish WA 98392 Grand Entry @ 1pm
    30
    April
  4. 32nd Annual ECC Pow Wow - "Water is Life"
    Grand Entry 1pm & 7pm
    Location: Edmonds Community College / Seaview Gymnasium 20000 68th Ave W Lynnwood, WA 98036 Free & Open to the Public . Info http://www.edcc.edu/powwow/ All vendor/vending questions to Suyee-Ka (Dirk) Peele at: powwow.vendors@edcc.edu.
    6 & 7
    May
  5. Suquamish Renewal Pow Wow
    10:30am - ?
    Location: House of Awakened Culture 7235 NE Parkway Suquamish WA 98392 6pm Dinner for Dancers & Drummers Grand Entry @ 1pm & 7pm
    29
    April
  6. 46th Annual First Nations @ UW Pow Wow
    Noon to 9pm
    This event will also be going on April 9th as well Location: Alaska Airlines Arena @ Hec Ed 3870 Montlake Blvd Seattle, WA 98195
    8
    April
  7. Western Washington Indigenous Students Summit
    9am-?
    Location: wǝɫǝbʔaltxʷ – UW Intellectual House Address: 4249 Whitman Court, Seattle, WA 98195 Tickets Available: www.eventbrite.com
    20
    March
  8. Western Washington Indigenous Students Summit
    4pm-?
    Location: wǝɫǝbʔaltxʷ – UW Intellectual House Address: 4249 Whitman Court, Seattle, WA 98195 Tickets Available: www.eventbrite.com
    21
    March
  9. Wake Up World Tour - Voices of Water - Seattle Stop
    7pm-10pm
    Performances By: Witko - Nataanii Means - Art Vee - Tufawon - Yaz Like Jaws - Jayohcee - Calina Lawrence Location: Washington Hall 153 14th Ave Seattle WA 98122
    21
    March
  10. Native American Youth Leadership Academy (NAYLA) Conference
    11am - ?
    GRADES 8-12 Contact your district Native Education Coordinator Location: Cascade Camp & Conference Center 22825 Piessner Rd SE, Yelm, WA 98597 FEATURING • Frank Waln and The Sampson Brothers
    24-25
    March
  11. Native Scholars on the Rise UW Mentorship Day
    10am-5pm
    Event for Native Middle School & High School Students **Must Preregister Space is limited** Contact: Sarah Sense-Wilson at markseattl3@aol.com Full Day in the life of UW Student / Campus Tour / Class Lectures / Labs / Source of Support for Native Scholars
    12
    April
  12. Red Market
    11am-6pm
    Vendor Event featuring American Indian/Alaskan Native artist and craftsmen and their products ranging from jewelry, pottery, blankets, prints, and more Location: wǝɫǝbʔaltxʷ – UW Intellectual House Address: 4249 Whitman Court, Seattle, WA 98195
    25
    April
  13. Highline Native Education Program Presents: Sherman Alexie
    7pm-8pm
    Location: Highline College 2400 S 240th St Des Moines WA 98198 There's a Facebook Event Page for this no other contact info @ this time Advance and Priority RSVP goes to Highline Public Schools & Highline Community College Students
    27
    April
  14. Hibulb United Schools Spring Traditional Pow Wow
    4pm-10pm
    Grand Entry at 6pm * Free Dinner * Tiny Tots! Location: Totem Middle School 1605 7th St Marysville WA 98270 Vendor Contact: Courtney Jefferson 360-716-4882 Info: Matt Remle: matthew_remle@msvl.k12.wa.us or Terrance Sabbas: terrance_sabbas@msvl.k12.wa.us
    13
    May
  15. Sacred Breath: Writing and Storytelling
    7pm-9pm
    FREE EVENT **MUST REGISTER IN ADVANCE** Tickets Available at: events.uw.edu Location: wǝɫǝbʔaltxʷ – UW Intellectual House Address: 4249 Whitman Court, Seattle, WA 98195
    10
    May
  16. 5th Annual: The Living Breath of wǝɫǝbʔaltxʷ Symposium
    5pm-?
    Register at: http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/2811951 More Info: http://www.livingbreathsympossium.org/ Location: wǝɫǝbʔaltxʷ – UW Intellectual House Address: 4249 Whitman Court, Seattle, WA 98195
    5 & 6
    May
  17. Tulalip Veterans Pow Wow
    Location: Donald Hatch Gym / Greg Williams 6700 Totem Beach Rd Marysville, WA 98271 Organizer = Andy James 360-722-6570 Venders Contact = John Ramero Jr 206-498-7640 Fri Grand Entry 7PM / Sat Grand Entry 1PM & 7PM / Sun Grand Entry 1PM
    3 - 5
    June
  18. Pull Together: Seattle vs. Kinder Morgan
    6pm -9pm
    Location: Ballard Elks Lodge #827 6411 Seaview Ave NW Seattle WA 98107 Tickets Available: sierra.secure.force.com Kinder Morgans pipeline and tanker project poses a serious threat to the Salish Sea/Puget Sound, our climate, economies, and communities. The Lummi Nation is leading this community building event.
    20
    April
  19. Community Dinner Coastal Jam
    6pm - 9pm
    Puyallup Tribe's Little Wild Wolves Youth/Community Center 5803 N Levee Rd Tacoma WA 98424
    24
    March
  20. Where Water is Gold: Bristol Bay
    3pm - 5pm
    Lecture by Alaskan Photographer Carl Johnson What on: Visual Tour of the worlds greatest Sockeye Salmon runs. Location: Suquamish Museum 6861NE South St Suquamish WA 98392 ** FREE ADMISSION **
    1
    April
  21. Enumclaw School District 22nd Annual Pow Wow
    7pm - 10pm
    Location: Enumclaw Middle School 550 Semanski St Enumclaw WA 98022 Grand Entry 7pm Vendor Registration: https://goo.gl/forms/aNRo9hYxU56SwC4n1
    24
    March